SUMMONS & COMPLAINT W/PROOF OF SVC OF HARDSHIP DECL. & AFF. STATING NO RECEIPT OF HARDSHIP DECL. December 01, 2021 (2025)
[…] Plaintiff determined through a title report that Defendant holds a deed of trust that is superior to Plaintiffs that should have been released after multiple refinances, but was never reconveyed. Plaintiff alleges claims for declaratory relief and cancellation of instrument. The clerk entered default against Defendant on July 30, 2024. Plaintiff seeks an order to substitute PHH Mortgage Corporation (PHH) in place of Plaintiff because the beneficial interest in the 2006 deed of trust at issue has been assigned to PHH. (Code Civ. Proc., § 368.5 ["An action or proceeding does not abate by the transfer of an interest in the action or proceeding or by any other transfer of an interest. The action or proceeding may be continued in the name of the original party, or the court may allow the person to whom the transfer is made to be substituted in the action or proceeding."].) Plaintiff submits an assignment of deed of trust recorded on April 28, 2024, establishing that Plaintiff assigned the deed of trust at issue to PHH. (Charles Correia Decl., Ex.